Athletics High Schools

HIGH ACHIEVERS: Isabella Chiumera retains edge in race rivalry, sets track record


~~~~~~~~~ Advertisement ~~~~~~~~~




~~~~~~~~~ Advertisement ~~~~~~~~~

HIGH ACHIEVERS: Stay-Safe Edition
Keeping Local Sport Spirit High During the Pandemic

By Martin Cleary

Isabella Chiumera and Grace Streek renewed their running rivalry Wednesday during the National Capital Secondary School Athletic Association West Conference track and field championships at the Terry Fox Athletic Facility.

But not much has changed in the past six months for the two talented endurance runners, who are not only friends, but also neighbours, while representing two different high schools.

In their first meetings as Grade 9 students last fall, Chiumera of St. Pius X won the NCSSAA girls’ novice West Conference and city championship cross-country running titles, while Streek of Merivale placed second on both occasions.

When they met again at the West Conference track and field finals, they produced a similar 1-2 result not once, but twice.

Chiumera was one of only two record setters, when she won the girls’ novice 1,500 metres in four minutes, 48.91 seconds and smashed the old mark by more than 10 seconds. Claire Smith of Glebe held the record for 10 years at 4:59.58. Streek was second in the metric mile in 5:06.15.


~~~~~~~~~ Advertisement ~~~~~~~~~



~~~~~~~~~ Advertisement ~~~~~~~~~

In their second meeting, Chiumera was the 3,000-metre winner in 10:37.86, while Streek was the runner-up in 11:14.86.

South Carleton’s Noah Lamoruex broke the boys’ 800-metre record in the Intellectual Division with a run of 3:50.20. Tyler Joyal of Woodroffe set the former mark of 3:56.67 in 2017.

Luca Nicoletti of Paul-Desmarais threatened to break three boys’ senior records and missed that achievement each time by less than half a second.

He won the 110-metre hurdles in 14.90 seconds (Sekou Kaba holds the record at 14.46 from 2008), the 400-metre hurdles in 56.17 (Philip Hughes has the record of 55.74 from 1986) and the 200 metres in 22.09 (Mike Zunder has held the record of 21.80 since 1982).

Audrey Goddard’s three-victory performance in the girls’ senior class was highlighted by her 14.76-second run in the 100-metre hurdles. She narrowly missed the record of 14.36 set by Tania Bambi in 2012. The Merivale athlete also won the 400-metre hurdles in 1:08.44 and the high jump at 1.50 metres.

Kaiya Woodcock of Sacred Heart also approached two records, when she won the girls’ novice long jump at 4.89 metres and the 100 metres in 13.08. The records will hold for another year at 5.13 metres and 12.44 seconds respectively.

Sadie Gilbert of Paul-Desmarais won the girls’ novice shot put at 10.52 metres and missed breaking the record of 10.81 metres set by Cassandra Carpenter in 2000.

Joining Nicoletti and Goddard in the three-win circle was St. Mother Teresa’s William Sanders, who dominated the boys’ junior middle-distance races, posting the fastest times over 400 metres, 52.08; 800 metres, 2:12.94; and 1,500 metres, 5:01.31.

A.Y. Jackson’s Maran Kathirgamadasan won the boys’ senior high jump at 1.60 metres, but there was a rare four-way tie for second place as Tristan Watts of Paul-Desmarais, Andy Le of St. Pius, Jeremy Rowe of St. Mother Teresa and Douglas Cameron of Sacred Heart were deadlocked at 1.55 metres. The four runners-up cleared their first four heights on their first jumps, but exited the competition at 1.60 metres.

Here are the NCSSAA West Conference track and field championships’ other double champions:

· Nolan Legare, John McCrae, boys’ senior, 400 metres (50.39), 800 metres (2:04.46).

· Connor Janveau, Holy Trinity, boys’ senior, shot put (11.50 metres), discus (31.36 metres).

· Kyle Porter, Sir Robert Borden, boys’ senior, 1,500 metres (4:27.15), 3,000 metres (9:54.40).

· Justin Lee, Sir Robert Borden, boys’ junior, 100 metres (11.97), 200 metres (24.42).

· Thomas Griffiths, South Carleton, boys’ junior, triple jump (10.60 metres), shot put (12.00 metres), third in javelin (31.57 metres).

· Will Batley, West Carleton, boys’ novice, 100 metres (11.88), 200 metres (24.65).

· Nicholas Worthing, Earl of March, boys’ novice, 100-metre hurdles (17.43), triple jump (10.59 metres), second in long jump (5.45 metres).

· Kai Gibson, Longfields-Davidson Heights, boys’ novice, high jump (1.60 metres), long jump (5.52 metres), second in 100-metre hurdles (17.74 seconds).

· Amelia Van Brabant, Earl of March, girls’ senior, 1,500 metres (4:48.51), 3,000 metres (10:08.38).

· Cora McQuinn, John McCrae, girls’ senior, 200 metres (26.58), 400 metres (1:01.29).

· Jocelyn Giannotti, Holy Trinity, girls’ junior, 1,500 metres (5:02.52), 3,000 metres (11:18.66).

· Elise Katsube, Sir Robert Borden, girls’ junior, 100 metres (13.55), javelin (25.05 metres).

· Katya Alexis, Paul-Desmarais, girls’ novice, 200 metres (28.20), 400 metres (1:05.32).

Martin Cleary has written about amateur sports for 49 years. A past Canadian sportswriter of the year and Ottawa Sports Awards Lifetime Achievement in Sport Media honouree, Martin retired from full-time work at the Ottawa Citizen in 2012, but continued to write a bi-weekly “High Achievers” column for the Citizen/Sun.

When the pandemic struck, Martin created the “Stay-Safe Edition” to provide some positive news during tough times, via his Twitter account at first and now here at OttawaSportsPages.ca.

Martin can be reached by e-mail at martincleary51@gmail.com and on Twitter @martincleary.


HELP SHINE A LIGHT ON LOCAL SPORT! The Ottawa Sports Pages has proudly provided a voice for local sport for over 10 years, but we need your help to continue another 10 and beyond. Please donate to the Ottawa Sports Pages Fund today.

Leave a Reply